Welcome to the Southern Photographic Society

Open Competition held 8th November 2011

1st Division Prints

2nd Division Prints

Position

Name

Title

Points

Position

Name

Title

Points

1st

John Keelan

Beach Racer

10

1st

Dave Salter

Shang Hai Skyline

10

2nd

Dan Chambers

Ronague

9

2nd

Jan Sellors

Serenity

9

3rd

Julie Callister

Tholt Y Will

8

3rd

Dave Salter

Ballasalla at Noon

8

4th

John Keelan

Race to the Turn

7

4th

Dave Salter

Pause for Thought

7

5th

Seamus Wheelan

Bird of Prey

6

5th

Jan Sellors

Scenic Footpath

6

6th

John Keelan

Making Smoke

5

6th

Jan Sellors

Hot Chocolate Topping

5

7th

Brian Goldie

No.4 at the Bungalow

4

7th

Sheila Bowers

Mum To Be

4

8th

Dave Moores

Concentration

3

8th

Steve Watson

Sky Catchers

3

9th

Jason Quayle

Aberchalder Bridge

2

9th

Steve Watson

Reflections of the Past

2

10th

Dan Chambers

Peel Castle

1

10th

John Ritson

Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines

1



Open Competition held 8th November 2011

1st Division Digital

2nd Division Digital

Position

Name

Title

Points

Position

Name

Title

Points

1st

Tim Nicholson

Snakelocks Anemone in Port Erin Bay

10

1st

Sue Gowing

Prismatic Pathway

10

2nd

Gwen Tuck

Cock a Doodle Do

9

2nd

Anna Mayall

Elegant Grasshoppers

9

3rd

Jan Sellors

View from Half Way Rocks

8

3rd

Jane Hennedy

Moss Covered Log

8

4th

Dave Salter

Close to the Road

7

4th

Jane Hennedy

Forest Fire

7

5th

Ian Chambers

Early Morning Vapour Trails

6

5th

Julie Callister

All in a Row

6

6th

Brian Goldie

39 at Gutheries

5

6th

John Ritson

Waterfall

5

7th

Ian Chambers

Early Morning Catch

4

7th

Dan Chambers

Port Lewaigue

4

8th

Jan Sellors

Bright Stripes

3

8th

John Ritson

An Itch

3

9th

Sue Clegg

Bright Eye

2

9th

Dan Chambers

Through the Peephole

2

10th

Steve Watson

Petals

1

10th

John Ritson

Here Comes the Rain

1


Arty Competition held 8th November 2011

Position

Name

Title

Points

1st

Steve Watson

Death Through the Lens

10

2nd

John Keelan

Legend of the Firebird

9

3rd

Brian Goldie

Tulips

8

4th

Lesley Cullen

Cloud Monster

7

5th

John Keelan

Flights of Fancy

6

6th

Seamus Wheelan

Fade Away

5

7th

Seamus Wheelan

Colours

4

8th

Brian Goldie

Rugby

3

9th

Dave Salter

Ahhhhh

2

10th

Dave Salter

Fast Reflections

1