Results – November ‘Open’ Competition

Hive of Industry by Dave Salter
Winning print: Hive of Industry by Dave Salter

On Wednesday 27th November, the final competition of 2019 was judged by Eddie Fryer of the Western Photographic Society.  As a Life Member, past President and current Vice-President of the WPS, Eddie has a wealth of experience and his comments were knowledgeable, thorough and positive.

As usual for an Open competition we enjoyed a wide range of styles and subjects in the 72 images; from landscapes and seascapes to wildlife, action and close-ups.

Golden Flow by Sue Clegg
Winning Digital image:  Golden Flow by Sue Clegg

The results of the Print section are as follows:
1st: Hive of Industry by Dave Salter – 20 points
2nd: Wrecked by Dave Salter – 19 points
3rd: Heavens Above by Andrea Thrussell – 18 points

Very Highly Commended: Seaweed Covered Rocks by Sue Clegg – 18 points 
Highly Commended: Trees on the Horizon by Lesley Cullen – 17 points
Highly Commended: Suppleness by Peter Skears – 17 points
Commended: Frozen Flower by Sue Clegg – 17 points

The results of the Digital section were as follows:  
1st: Golden Flow by Sue Clegg – 20 points
2nd: Harrods by Night by Georgina Shaw – 19 points
3rd: Paddleboarders by Jim Gibson – 18 points

Very Highly Commended: Marine Drive Peregrine by Jason Quayle – 18 points 
Highly Commended: Faded Glory by Andrea Thrussell – 18 points
Highly Commended: Flamingo by Georgina Shaw – 18 points
Commended: Bad Smell by Anna Mayall – 17 points
Commended: Camouflaged Smell by Ken Horsley – 17 points
Commended: Douglas Bay Fireworks by Jason Quayle – 17 points

Everyone really enjoyed the evening and Eddie’s style of judging and we are delighted that he has agreed to judge for us again in future.

It was good to see a ‘Highly Commended’ for recent new member Peter Skears, the first entries from another new member Ruth Quillin-Creamer, and we were delighted to welcome Lynn Ryan to the club for the first time.

Our next event is the Christmas Party on Wednesday 11th December and then a break before commencing again on Wednesday 8th January with the ‘Shadows and Silhouettes’ competition. The deadline for entries is Sunday 29th December.

Wrecked by Dave Salter
Print Runner-up: Wrecked by Dave Salter
Heavens Above by Andrea Thrussell
Print 3rd: Heavens Above by Andrea Thrussell
Harrods at Night by Georgina Shaw
Digital Runner-up: Harrods at Night by Georgina Shaw
Paddleboarders by Jim Gibson
Digital 3rd: Paddleboarders by Jim Gibson